Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PA993, Friday 20 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 October 1944
Time:00:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:626 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA993
MSN: UM-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stainton Crossing, Lincolshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On return to base during approach, Controller concluded that two bombers were too close together for a safe landing and instructed PA993 to overshoot. The pilot opened throttles fully and advised the Flight Engineer to raise undercarriage and apply 40 degrees flap (he had 80 degrees at the time). Aircraft continued to sink and airspeed to build up until the aircraft crashed amongst trees near Stainton-by-Langworth, a village on the Lincoln to Market Rasen railway and just to the north of the main road leading from Lincoln to Horncastle. The accident was attributed largely to the Flight Engineer accidently taking off all flap during overshoot and pilot’s inexperience on type.
All crew members were injured to some degree, Sgt Terry died whilst being treated in Lincoln Hospital; he is buried in his home town at Ramsden Crays Churchyard, United Kingdom.

Crew:-
Pilot : J/18133 Flying Officer Rodney Stewart Clements DFC, AFM (RCAF) - Injured
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Robert James Terry RAFVR 1290468 [Fatal Injury]
Navigator : Sergeant J Air RAF [Injured]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant L T A Gardner RCAF [Injured]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant J M Hill RAF [Injured]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant R Richmond RCAF [Injured]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant T Studney RCAF [Injured]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
The National Archives UK
626 Sqn wartime records
RCAFA https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=J18133&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
Archives Canada & Ancestry.ca
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=18133&qand=clement&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PA993&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact