Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PA992,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159058

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:01:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:630 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA992
MSN: LE-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Tramont-Émy and Tramont-Lassus; Meurthe-et-Moselle -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF East Kirby at 21:39 hrs for an operation against Stuttgart in Germany.

Crashed around 01:30 between Tramont-Bay (Meurthe-et-Moselle) and Tramont-Lassus, where Sgt Lough RCAF lies in the local cimmunal cemetery. Both villages are approximately 15 km and 16 km respectively SSE of Colombey-les-Belles:

Fg Off W Adams USAAF (Evaded)
Sgt T W Tanner (Evaded)
Sgt R A Toogood (Evaded)
Fg Off E Wood RCAF (Evaded)
Fg Off A S Woolf (PoW)
Tech Sgt J Keisow USAAF (KIA)
Sgt R W Lough RCAF (KIA)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 351.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1424
Google Maps