ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159064
Last updated: 11 May 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-APR-1972 |
Time: | |
Type: | Beechcraft QU-22B Pave Eagle |
Owner/operator: | 56th SOW, 554th RS, USAF (56th SOW, 554th RS, United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 69-7700 |
C/n / msn: | EB-8 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Thai/Laos border at 16.03N, 105.03E -
Thailand
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Nakhon Phanom RTAFB, Thailand |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed 4/4/1972 due to engine failure during combat mission in Thailand. Crashed just inside Thailand on the Thai/Laos border at 16.03 North, 105.03 East. Pilot survived.
Sources:
1.
https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf 2.
http://www.westin553.net/batcatTXT01/qu22.txt 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1969.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nakhon_Phanom_Royal_Thai_Navy_Base#56th_Special_Operations_Wing