ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159068
Last updated: 23 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-APR-1972 |
Time: | |
Type: | Beechcraft QU-22B Pave Eagle |
Owner/operator: | 56th SOW, 554th RS, USAF (56th SOW, 554th RS, United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 70-1548 |
C/n / msn: | EB-27 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Nakhon Phanom RTAFB -
Thailand
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Nakhon Phanom RTAFB, Thailand |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:27th and final production Beechcraft QU-22B. Crashed at Nakhon Phantom RTAFB in Thailand 22/4/1972 due to engine failure, no further details. Pilot survived.
Sources:
1.
http://www.westin553.net/batcatTXT01/qu22.txt 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1970.html 3.
http://www.aero-web.org/specs/beechcrf/qu-22b.htm 4.
http://qu-22.blogspot.co.uk/