Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak MM53-6673, Monday 16 September 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 September 1968
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53-6673
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monte Sterpara (Lagoni Corniglio) (PR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cervia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into mountain while flying in formation with MM52-10511. Pilot S.Ten Domenico DeToma (23) killed.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1968/09/17/page_005.pdf
unknown (registration)