This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 July 1944 |
| Time: | 02:20 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB171 |
| MSN: | BH-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea off Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Faldingworth UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Faldingworth at 23:15 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Scholven-Buer in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Walter Briegleb of the 10./NJG 3, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 G-1 from Düsseldorf airfield in Germany.
All are commemorated on the Northolt Memorial. Most were engaged on their 28th sortie. This aircraft was manned by an all Polish crew:
WO J Zoltanski (KIA)
Flt Lt S Ostaszewski (KIA)
Flt Sgt S Szychowski (KIA)
Fg Off J J Bregman (KIA)
Flt Sgt F Janicki (KIA)
Flt Sgt I Ratajczak (KIA)
Flt Sgt S J Mamak (KIA)
WO S Stysiak (KIA)
The crew are commemorated by a tree and plaque. See source 5. In addition Flying Officer Jerzy Bregman is commemorated on a grave in Richmond-upon-Thames near London. See source 6.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 334.
3.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/zoltanski-josef.html 4. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
5.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/92666 6.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/107390 