Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB155, Monday 19 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 March 1945
Time:08:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:460 Squadron RAAF
Registration: PB155
MSN: AR-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kelstern, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Kelstern, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B. Mk. III PB155/AR-K 460 Squadron, RAAF. Named "K - Kripes", took off from RAF Binbrook Lincolnshire at 00:52hrs on 19 March 1945. Target: Hannau, Germany - the 75th 'op' for this Lancaster

Written off (destroyed) when flew into ground & Destroyed by Fire on return from mission to Hannau. Crashed at 08:12hrs while making an approach to RAF Kelstern airfield in Lincolnshire. The Lancaster crashed a quarter of a mile North of Kelstern Village, while attempting to return to RAF Kesltern, Lincolnshire in conditions of fog and low cloud (cloud base at the time: 300 feet). The aircraft broke cloud base at 300 feet, with the unerecarriage still retracted, and flew into the ground at full power and speed. The incidnet was therefore a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain)

All seven crew on board killed. The six RAAF members of the crew were interred in Cambridge City Cemetery, while Sgt David RAFVR was laid to rest in Bushbury (St. Mary) Churchyard, Wolverhampton.

Crew:
Pilot: Pilot Officer Geoffrey Seymour Browne RAAF Aus/430436 [Killed]
2nd Pilot: Sergeant Jack Norman David RAFVR 1583729 [Killed]
Navigator: Flight Sergeant Llewellyn William Grant RAAF Aus/431562 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer: Warrant Officer George Thomas McBryde RAAF Aus/429475 [Killed]
Wireless Operator: Flight Sergeant Jack Stacey RAAF Aus/432893 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner: Warrant Officer Alexander Edward Moss RAAF Aus/415265 [Killed]
Rear Gunner: Flight Sergeant Rex Crespin Schodde RAAF Aus/436950 [Killed]

Kelstern is a village and former civil parish, now in the parish of Calcethorpe with Kelstern, in the East Lindsey district of Lincolnshire, England. RAF Kelstern is a former Royal Air Force satellite station 3.6 miles (5.8 km) south east of Binbrook, Lincolnshire and 4.9 miles (7.9 km) north west of Louth, Lincolnshire, England.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 138.
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
4. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
5. 460 Squadron Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 31 March 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1910/5 at: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8405779
6. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/
7. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/March/1.html
8. https://gordonstooke.com/460squadron/aircraft_record.htm
9. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/lancaster.htm
10. https://www.ozatwar.com/460sqdn/lanclosses.htm
11. https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/109107
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._460_Squadron_RAAF#World_War_II
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Binbrook#Bombers
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kelstern

Location