This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 166 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB153 |
| MSN: | AS-J2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wäschenbeuren near Göppingen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirmington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission to Nurnberg. Took off from RAF Kirmington at 1725 hrs Those who died now rest in Durnbach War Cemetery,where the registrar describes Sgt Guscott as a pilot.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant William Leslie Hilder RAFVR 1684920 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant Ronald Thomas Claud Guscott RAFVR 1587777 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Jack William Richards RAFVR 1603064 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Eric Alexander Roy RNZAF NZ/4213333 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Mervyn Desmond Sylvester Davis RNZAF NZ/427103 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Eric Charles Wilkie RAFVR 1899093 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Leonard Titmus RAF [PoW]
Flight Sergeant Jack William Richards is also commemorated on the Second World War memorial at St. Mary’s Church Portchester, Hampshire as well as a Roll of Honour book in the church See source 4.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2.
http://home.cogeco.ca/~dswallow4/MissingHilder.htm 3. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 134.
4.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/94323 5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database