This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 October 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 460 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | PB152 |
| MSN: | AR-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tubingen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook |
| Destination airport: | Stuttgart |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Binbrook at 16:55
WO Bain (RAAF) who became a POW later reported ‘A night fighter shot us up setting fire to the starboard engine. The order to abandon was given. I acknowledged but did not hear any of the others do so. I was first to leave the aircraft at about 15,000 feet. The aircraft was in a steep dive but still seemed under
control. Both the starboard engines were on fire. The aircraft was shot down and crashed approx 25 miles from Stuttgart. After parachuting I tried to make my way to France. I spent seven days walking through
forests and along the roads at night. I was captured when breaking into a house for food. I was informed that all the crew were killed.’
Claim by Lt Clemens Ostrowitzki 1/NJG6 - near Tubingen South West of Stuttgart: 4,500 m at 20:41.
Those who perished were initially buried in a communal grave at Doernach Cemetery.
Reinterred 20 August 1948.
Crew
Pilot: A/415940 Plt Off Peter Fontaine RAAF - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 8 Row C Collective Grave 26-30
Flight Engineer: Sgt Arthur Langley Chisman - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 8 Row E Grave 26
Navigator: A/412879 WO Reginald George Bain RAAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 7 Bankau near Kreulberg
Upper Silesia/Stalag Luft 3A Luckenwalde/PoW Number 1091
Bomb Aimer: A/437314 Fg Off Charles Gordon Middleton RAAF - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 8 Row C
Collective Grave 26-30
Wireless Operator: A/427929 Flt Sgt George Henry Newman RAAF - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 8 Row C Collective Grave 26-30
Air Gunner: A/421870 WO Reginald Arthur Krutli RAAF - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 8 Row C
Collective Grave 26-30
Air Gunner: A/430890 Flt Sgt Edward Joseph Kenealy RAAF - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 8 Row C
Collective Grave 26-30
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1944 Part 5 - Theo Boiten