Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159082

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:01:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB147
MSN: PM-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crashed 300 metres from Xaronval (Vosges) at 1.17am per Police report -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:Stuttgart
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Elsham Wolds at 21:10. Crashed at Xaronval (Vosges), where all are buried in the town's Essegney Military Cemetery. Nearby are the graves of a 77 Squadron Whitley crew who died in November 1939.
Crew
Fg Off J B Moss (Killed on Active Service)
Sgt R R Hardy (Killed on Active Service)
Fg Off M R F Harvey RCAF (Killed on Active Service)
Flt Sgt S J Honour (Killed on Active Service)
Sgt N Bradshaw (Killed on Active Service)
Sgt C B Osborne (Killed on Active Service)
Sgt A W Crooke (Killed on Active Service)

*Oberleutnant Ernst-Georg Drünkler (1./NJG 5) claimed a Lancaster 5 km N of Mirecourt at 01:09. This would be his 20th confirmed victory.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 361.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/moss-joseph.html
http://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-xaronval-lancasterpb147
https://www.northlincsweb.net/13Base/html/joe_moss_103_sqdn.html
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1444
*Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 1943 JB147 103 Sqn RAF 7 5km North of Kaltenweide w/o
26 November 1943 JB458 103 Sqn RAF 6 between Frankfurt-Höchst and Oberau, Altenstadt, Hessen w/o
2 January 1944 ND325 12 Sqn RAF 1 Wingsbach, Taunusstein, Hessen w/o
28 May 1944 ND925 103 Sqn RAF 6 North Sea, West of Vlissingen w/o

Images:

Photo taken by M Witzmann who became Mayor of Xaronval and taken on the 29th/30th July 1944