This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 July 1944 |
| Time: | 01:25 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB144 |
| MSN: | ZN-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 500 metres W of Sainte-Geneviève, Oise 60 -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Metheringham, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:30 hrs for an operation against a flying bomb site at Saint-Leu-d'Esserent.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Uffz. Konrad Beyer of the 1./NJG 4 based at Florennes airfield in Belgium.
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Trevor Owen Marshall DFC RAFVR 39671 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Gordon Robert Howell RAFVR 187222 (NCO:920298 : Commission Gazetted Wednesday 12 April, 1944) [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Ian James Thompson RAAF Aus/32311 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Eric George Banks RAFVR 1428222 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Leslie Charles Zeffertt RAFVR 159153 (NCO:1602422 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 February, 1944) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Juan Alberto Adams-Langley RAFVR 156744 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Patrick Joseph O'Leary RAAF Aus/434189 [Killed]
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1057 Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database