Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB143, Wednesday 30 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:00:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:514 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB143
MSN: JI-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Estruplund -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Waterbeach at 21:05. Crashed into the sea off the small Danish village of Estruplund, where six are buried in the local churchyard. On 6 September, the body of Fg Off Dell RCAF was taken from the water and his buried in Frederikshavn Cemetery. At 36, Fg Off Gibbs was above the age of most officers employed on operational duties in Bomber Command.
Crew
Flt Sgt T T Charlton (Killed On Active service)
Sgt R W Pomroy (Killed On Active service)
Sgt N Stevens (Killed On Active service)
Sgt K M Goodman (Killed On Active service)
Fg Off R F Dell RCAF (Killed On Active service)
Sgt P T Delvin (Killed On Active service)
Fg Off W E Gibbs (Killed On Active service)

*Oblt Fritz Brandt (Stab II./NJG3) claimed a Lancaster (W.S.)Strommes area (LU) 1,800 meters at 00:12. This would be his 4th kill.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 406.
*Nachtjagd War Diaries Volume Two.
http://www.flensted.eu.com/1944130.shtml
http://www.airmen.dk/c015svleng.htm