Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak MM52-10512, Wednesday 31 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM52-10512
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Busco (TV) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rivolto (LIPI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine flame-out. Pilot Serg Giovanni Ialla (27) ejected and was injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213306/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84F.htm]l
La Stampa 1 August 1963, p5