Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak MM52-10514, Monday 1 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 February 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM52-10514
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Giovanni Mezzane (Calvisano) (BS) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Following an inflight failure, the pilot, Sgt Alberto De Torre, for precaution shut down the engine and ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
unknown (narrative)