This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 June 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-84F Thunderstreak |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | MM52-10520 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Ghedi AB (Brescia) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ghedi |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In the take off run, the pilot lift the aircraft before V2, the aircraft fall on the runway and stop his run 200m beyond runway limits. Tcol Renato Finardi safe, aircraft R3
Sources:
http://www.milionmonkeytheater.com/F-84F.html 