Incident Boeing 737-86J (WL) VQ-BNG, Sunday 25 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 August 2013
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86J (WL)
Owner/operator:NordStar Airlines
Registration: VQ-BNG
MSN: 3120/37747
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moscow-Domodedovo International Airport (DME/UUDD) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:RHO
Destination airport:Moscow-Domodedovo International Airport (DME/UUDD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NordStar Airlines flight TYA-7708 from Rhodes to Moscow-Domodedovo rolled out to the side of the runway 32L after landing. There were 170 passengers on board, no injuries.

Sources:

http://www.interfax.ru/russia/325177
http://www.vesti.ru/doc.html?id=1121637

Location