This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 June 1944 |
| Time: | 19:25 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 514 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB178 |
| MSN: | JI-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pittsham Farm near Midhurst, Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waterbeach, Cambridge |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Waterbeach at 18:18 to bomb a key road junction. At 19:25 collided in the air with a 15 Squadron Lancaster and crashed at Pittsham Farm, near Midhurst in Sussex. It is reported that the other aircraft landed safely and continued in service. Those who died are buried in various cemeteries.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Jack Edward Kristjan Hannesson RCAF J/87269 [Killed] Brookwood Military Cemetery, United Kingdom (51.300276 / -0.640910)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Kenneth Edward Arthur Fox RAFVR 2201592 [Killed] Acomb (St. Stephen) Churchyard, United Kingdom (53.955903 / -1.128930)
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Beverley Gordon Lee RAAF Aus/426753 [Killed] Brookwood Military Cemetery, United Kingdom (51.300276 / -0.640910)
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant T S Colbeck RCAF [Injured]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant B A Brown RAF [Injured]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Andrew Lorne George RCAF J/89894 [Killed] Brookwood Military Cemetery, United Kingdom (51.300276 / -0.640910)
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Harry James Morgan RAF 646041 [Killed] West Alvington (All Saints) Churchyard, United Kingdom (50.281027 / -3.792342)
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 310
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/hannesson-jack.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database