This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 August 1944 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB180 |
| MSN: | MG-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Baltic Sea -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington (takeoff at 20:03 hrs) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Missing on mission to Kiel.
Flt. Engr. F/Sgt Albert K. Wooliscroft is burried at Lyderslev Kirkegard, Denmark.
Pilot F/Lt William B. Smaill DFC is burried at Malmö Eastern Municipal Cemetery.
Bomb aimer P/O William S. Baxter RAAF and W/Op P/O James F. Butson rest in Kiel War Cemetery.
Navigator P/O David R. Fisher RAAF, Mid upper gunner F/S Norman Twell and Tail gunner F/S Marcus G. Godfray DFM have no known graves and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.flensted.eu.com/1944102.shtml 