Gear-up landing Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I N3481, Saturday 24 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 April 1943
Time:
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:281 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3481
MSN: 410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles north of RAF Acklington, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ouston, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Narrative:
Engine cut, belly landed 4 miles North of Acklington, Northumberland, 24/04/1943. Struck off charge as "damaged beyond repair"

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5169-Boulton-Paul-Defiant-N3481-24-04-1943
2. http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/281_wwII.html
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)