Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk III PB183, Tuesday 13 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk III
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PB183
MSN: LQ-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Inner Altstat Dresden -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge
Destination airport:RAF Gransden Lodge
Narrative:
Missing on mission to Dresden. One Survivor, Captain FL Merle Omer Frederick.
Mission : Dresden. Took off from RAF Gransden Lodge at 2214 hrs to take part in Operation Thunderclap. Of those who perished, four are buried in Durnbach War Cemetery and three are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Fg Off Connolly RCAF was flying as a second air bomber.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Merle O Frederick RCAF [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Flying Officer Joseph Anthony Kaucharik RCAF C/85909 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant John Kingsley Knights RCAF J/16251 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Donald Brant Olson RCAF J/43026 : Commission Gazetted Friday 20 September, 1940) [Killed]
2nd Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Earl Wellington Connolly RCAF J/18850 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Lieutenant John Armitt RCAF J/17036 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Raymond Alfred French RCAF J/19042 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Fred Merrill Gordon RCAF J/86055 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/PB183%201945-02-14.html
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 75.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database