Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB184, Monday 11 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 September 1944
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:582 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB184
MSN: 6O-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Haltern -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Little Staughton at 16:00?
The aircraft crashed approximately 18:40 near Bergbossendorf 3km from the centre of Haltern.
No Luftwaffe claims, possibly Flak.
WO Hazelhurst was part of Trupp 34. He arrived at Bankau on 25th September 1944.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Philip Henry Sherlock RAF 161504 (NCO:1668828 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 29 February, 1944) [PoW, Repatiated on Arundal Castle to Liverpool on 6 February 1945]
Flight Engineer : Warrant Officer Victor Allenby Davis DFM RAFVR 1172743 [Killed] Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 18 Row B Grave 9
Navigator : Flying Officer Kenneth Emil Lenz RCAF J/35904 [PoW Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang/PoW Number 5572]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer John Richard Gorman RCAF J/35902 [PoW Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang/PoW Number 5634]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer William Bernard Hazlehurst RAF 1187336 [PoW Stalag Luft 7 Bankau near Kreulberg Upper Silesia/ PoW Number 781]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Lieutenant Reginald Keith Simmonds RAF 120184 (NCO:1284807 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 June, 1942) [PoW Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Haydn Edward Jacobs RAF 178225 (NCO:1661176 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 August, 1944) [PoW Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
The Long Road - Oliver Clutton-Brock
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database