This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 July 1944 |
| Time: | 02:35 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 514 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB185 |
| MSN: | JI-F2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Trier (Rheinland-Pfalz) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waterbeach, Cambridge |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Waterbeach at 21:45 hrs for an operation against Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.
Is believed to have crashed 02:30 in the general vicinity of Trier. It seems that at the time, Sgt Stafford was identified, but with other members of the crew he is now listed on the Panels of the Runnymede Memorial. At 37 Sgt Brown was above the average age of Bomber Command aircrew.
Crew
Fg Off T J Middleton (KIA)
Sgt R W Stafford (KIA)
Fg Off F K Beers RCAF (KIA)
Fg Off A G Burgess (KIA)
Flt Sgt T D Jones (KIA)
Sgt C Brown (KIA)
Sgt A B E Booth (KIA)
*Hptm Paul Zorner (St.III./NJG5) claimed a Lancaster NW of Strasbourg at 02:35. This would be his 57th kill.
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 350.
*Luftwaffe Night Fighters Combat Claims 1939-1945.
Aircrew Remembered: Losses and Incidents database