This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB186 |
| MSN: | GT-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vaihingen SW suburbs of Stuttgart -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Upwood |
Narrative:Mission to Stuttgart. Took off from RAF Upwood at 2020 hrs. Came down at Vaihingen in the SW suburbs of Stuttgart. All are buried in the local Friedhof, since when their bodies have been removed to Durnbach War Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant James Harold Freeman RCAF J/85875 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Raymond Breaks RAFVR 2202497 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer David Watson RCAF J/35230 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Nowell Percy Hibbert DFC RAFVR 151844 [Killed] (NCO:1542372 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 10 August, 1943)
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Joseph George Shaw RAFVR 1802925 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant James Raymond Wood RAFVR 1604157 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Joseph Frank Kaviza RCAF J/95377 [Killed]
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 55.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database