This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 November 1944 |
| Time: | 19:28 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB188 |
| MSN: | OL-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | railway station of Hamburg-Harburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 16:38 hrs for an operation against the Rhenania-Ossag oil refinery at Harburg in Hamburg.
The Lanc was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak; crashed at the railway station.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Davis Austin Jennings RAAF Aus/408349 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Stanley Charles Burleigh DFM RAF 1711577 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Philip Henry George RAF 145372 [PoW] (NCO:1587014 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 July, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Herbert William Turton RAF 188227 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Gordon William Hughes RAAF Aus/417192 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Brian John Francis Hayes DFM RAAF Aus/33086 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Albert Cyril Mathews DFC RAFVR 183423 [Killed] (NCO:749526 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 10 October, 1944)
Pilot Officer Matthews is missing in action and is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PB188&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database