This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 September 1944 |
| Time: | 23:35 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB189 |
| MSN: | KM-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | freight railway station at Stuttgart -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dunholme Lodge |
| Destination airport: | Stuttgart |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Dunholme Lodge at 19:03.
Hit by 2/schw Flak Abt 460, 8/schw Flak Abt 241, schw Hei Flak Battr 206/XIII and 4/schw Flak Abt 241 (o). Crashed into the freight railway station at Stuttgart (PI.Q. At 8) at 23:35.
Fg Off Oxborrow awarded DFC whilst with 44 Squadron. Gazetted 17 October 1944.
Citation
One night in August, 1944, Flying Officer Oxborrow piloted an aircraft on a minelaying sortie. In view of the nature of the target extremely skilled and determined flying was required. Despite heavy opposition and the added difficulty of combating searchlight defences, this officer pressed home his attack. On the mining run his aircraft was hit by anti-aircraft fire and one engine was put out of action. Undeterred he continued the run and placed his mines in the correct position. He then brought his aircraft safely back to base without incurring any further damage. Flying Officer Oxborrow has completed many operations against a wide range of targets and his skill and devotion to duty have set a fine example.
Crew
Pilot: 176017 Flt Lt John Edgar Percival Oxborrow DFC - Runnymede Memorial Panel 203. (NCO:1321378 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 June, 1944)
2nd Pilot: 160214 Fg Off John Richard Macgregor - Runnymede Memorial Panel 207. (NCO:710140 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 October, 1944)
Flight Engineer: 1821266 Sgt Douglas Andrew Cotter - Runnymede Memorial Panel 227.
Navigator: 184878 Flt Sgt Derek Alexander Clemence Hamilton - Runnymede Memorial Panel 211. (NCO:1320756 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 31 October, 1944)
Bomb Aimer: 1263101 Flt Sgt Francis Art Murphy - Runnymede Memorial Panel 220.
Wireless Operator: 1580437 Sgt Norman Mitchell - Runnymede Memorial Panel 220.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1880020 Sgt Douglas Penton - Runnymede Memorial Panel 236.
Rear Gunner: 2206039 Sgt James Furness Clayton Halliwell - Runnymede Memorial Panel 230.
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
CWGC
Bomber Command losses 1944 - W R Chorley
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 Part 4 - Theo Boiten
London Gazette