Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB192, Saturday 4 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:19:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: PB192
MSN: KM-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Darup, Nottuln, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 17:52 hrs for an operation to breach the Dortmund-Ems canal at Ladbergen.

The aircraft was shot down by Oberleutnant Josef Förster of the 8./NJG 2, who was flying Ju 88 G-6 4R+TS.

Those who perished rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PB192&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999