This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 July 1944 |
| Time: | 01:17 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB195 |
| MSN: | EA-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Plantognon, Romescamps, Oise 60 -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fiskerton |
| Destination airport: | St Leu-d’ Esserent V1 Site |
Narrative:4/5 July, 1944; ST-LEU-D'ESSERENT (CRIEL): On the previous two nights operations had been cancelled during the early evening, but on Tuesday 4th,July 1944, 5 Group did manage to dispatch 231 aircraft against the underground flying-bomb store at St-Leu-D'Esserent. Hit by Schw Falk Battery z.b.V. 9998. Crashed South East of Gourchelles (SD 2) at 01:17.
Of the 17 crews that had departed Fiskerton, one failed to return. Sadly, F/O Harold Dod and crew flying a brand-new aircraft, were all killed over France: They are all buried at Romescamp Churchyard Oise France.
Crew on their 17th operation, and all are buried together in Romescamp Cemetery near Oise.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Harold Frederick Dod RAFVR 173926 (NCO:1330987) [Killed] 05 July 1944. Romescamps Churchyard, France Grave 1. Husband of F. S. Dod of Southall Middlesex. CWGC Casualty link : https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2234602 : Gazetted Commission Date : 09 May 1944
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Victor Albert Keen RAFVR 909313 [Killed] 05 July 1944. Romescamps Churchyard, France Collective Grave 5-7. Son of Harry William and Margret Dodds Keen. CWGC Casualty link : https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2234605. Age:25
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Norman Gordon RAFVR 914858 [Killed] 05 July 1944. Romescamps Churchyard, France Grave 4. Son of Edward and Cherrie Gordon of Edgware Middlesex. Husband of Barbara Lambert Gordon of Harrogate Yorkshire. CWGC Casualty link : https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2234603. Age:25
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant James Lawford Cox RAFVR 1602435 [Killed] 05 July 1944. Romescamps Churchyard, France Grave 3. Son of James Alexander and Lilian May Cox of Romford Essex. CWGC Casualty link : https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2234601. Age:28
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Leon Horner RAFVR 1321534 [Killed] 05 July 1944. Romescamps Churchyard, France Collective Grave 5-7. Son of Leon Horner and of Ada Horner of East Ham Essex. CWGC Casualty link : https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2234604
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Bruce Robert Scott RAFVR 1324631 [Killed] 05 July 1944. Romescamps Churchyard, France Collective Grave 5-7. Son of Alexander and Anna Scott of North End Portsmouth. CWGC Casualty link : https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2234606
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer James Robert Truscott RCAF J/87770 [Killed] 05 July 1944. Romescamps Churchyard, France Grave 2. Son of James Stuart Truscott and Ivy Gladys Truscott of Windsor Ontario Canada. CWGC Casualty link : https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2234607. Age:20
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2.
http://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Dod_HF 3. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 315
4.
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1053 5. Google Maps
6.Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1944 Part 3 - Theo Boiten
CWGC
6. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database