Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak MM53-6635, Thursday 3 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 May 1956
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53-6635
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Altoé (PC) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Simulated emergency manouver, the pilot retard to pull up the a/c and crashed in the small village of Altoè. Pilot Ten Attilio Trovi killed.

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 3 May 1956, p1