Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159115

Date:Saturday 18 November 1944
Time:21:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: PB197
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles S of Toseland, Huntingdonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost height on overshoot & crashed, being DBF, after return from mission to Wanne-Eickel. On first approach pilot had reported flaps not fully down commenced overshoot@ 400 ft. Lost control in descending turn due to flap problem,cockpit drill distracted and throttles not locked crept back. Pilot very experienced 1529 total flying hours.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999. We Act With One Accord Alan Cooper.