Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB198, Saturday 29 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:01:07 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB198
MSN: WP-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saulxures-lès-Bulgnéville (Vosges) -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tuddenham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Tuddenham at 21:50. Crashed at Saulxures-les-Bulgneville (Vosges), 3 km SW from the town of Bulgneville. All rest in the communal cemetery at Saulxures-les-Bulgneville:

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Donald Morton RCAF J/88266 : Commission Gazetted Friday 20 December, 1940) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Dennis James Ingram RAFVR 1711742 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Myron Fetchison RCAF J/88486 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Class II Joseph Wilfred Jean Paul Huot RCAF R/159901 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Walter Charles Pomfret RAFVR 1392396 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Hugh Donald Hilts RCAF R/256204 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Edward Laverne Eitel RCAF R/191621 [Killed]

The aircraft was shot down by Hauptmann Hubert Rauh of the Stab II./NJG 4, who had taken off from Coulommiers airfield in Seine-et-Marne.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 360.http://aircrewremembered.com/morton-john.html
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1444
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database