Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ362, Wednesday 30 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:521 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ362
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Bircham Newton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Bircham Newton
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ362: Took off at 05:30 hrs for a Pampa missiom/ Long range met.recco. 30/12/1942
Returned early due to the airplane u/s. Landing Ok at 06:35 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (????) G. GRIFFITHS (pilot) RAF: Ok
F/Sgt (1253008) Roy BARTOLOTTI (obs) RAFVR: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
3.https://www.cwgc.org.
4.ORB 521 Sqdn RAF
5.VBS Database
6.London Gazette