Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak MM53-6649, Tuesday 25 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53-6649
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rimini-Miramare (RN) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot break the take off sequence but the aircraft doesn't have enough space to stop safely. The pilot Ten Sergio Mori was safe, the aircraft crashed and burned.

Sources:

Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213306/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84F.htm]l
Own data