Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak MM53-6652, Monday 18 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:6^AB 155°Gr. - AMI
Registration: MM53-6652
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Montichiari (Brescia) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi Air Base (Brescia) (LIPL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine failure, pilot did an emergency landing in the countryside. STen. Gaetano Scarafia safe, aircraft w/o

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213306/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84F.htm]l