Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak MM53-6661, Wednesday 2 October 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53-6661
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Via Carnevale, Poggio Rusco (MN) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi AB
Destination airport:Ghedi AB
Narrative:
Crashed near Bologna-Verona railway in Poggio Rusco (Carnevali quarter). Pilot Ten Sergio Rosati (26) reported mechanical issues and ejected safely.

Sources:

La Stampa 3 October 1957, p7