| Date: | Sunday 25 August 2013 |
| Time: | 16:47 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Travel Service Airlines |
| Registration: | OK-TVG |
| MSN: | 30719/2257 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 191 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Pardubice Airport (PED/LKPD) -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Bourgas |
| Destination airport: | Pardubice Airport (PED/LKPD) |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight TVS2907 overran runway 27 in heavy rain.
Causes
The cause of aircraft's overrun was non-compliance with SOP by the crew and incorrectly selected landing mode for an aircraft of the Boeing B737-800 type under the given conditions at LKPD.
Weather at 15:00 UTC / 17:00 LT:
LKPD 251500Z 08003KT 040V110 9999 -RA FEW040 OVC060 15/14 Q1013 NOSIG RMK BLU BLU
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://zpravy.aktualne.cz/regiony/pardubicky/boeing-se-191-turisty-vyjel-v-pardubicich-z-drahy/r~d2bfc48e0daf11e3baa4002590604f2e/ http://www.planes.cz/cs/photo/1174095/b737-8q8-ok-tvg-travel-service-tvs-qs-pardubice-ped-lkpd
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 June 2024 |
OK-TVG |
Smartwings |
0 |
Rome FIR |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
Location