Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB203, Tuesday 12 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1944
Time:00:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB203
MSN: ZN-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crashed in the vicinity of Darmstadt. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Metheringham
Destination airport:Darmstadt
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Metheringham at 21:00.
Claim by Ofhr Clemens Ostrowitzki 1/NJG6 - WSW of Darmstadt: 5,300m at 00:13.
Crashed in the vicinity of Darmstadt.
Flt Lt Mavaut RCAF awarded DFC whilst with 106 Squadron. Gazetted 12 February 1946.
Crew
Pilot: J/25970 Flt Lt Paul Raymond Murray Mavaut DFC RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 244.
Flight Engineer: 1867002 Sgt Frederick Thomas James - Runnymede Memorial Panel 232.
Navigator: J/27568 Fg Off J A Kiteley RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang/PoW Number 5467
Bomb Aimer: J/27126 Fg Off R L Montador RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang/PoW
Number 5475.
Wireless Operator: 1579439 Sgt Alfred Marlow - Runnymede Memorial Panel 234.
Mid Upper Gunner: 178473 Plt Off George Alexander Timothy - PoW/Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang
PoW Number?
Rear Gunner: J/88845 Plt Off Lawrence Ross Van Horne RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 253.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 Part 4 - Theo Boiten
Bomber Command Losses of Second World War 2 - W R Chorley
CWGC