Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB206,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159129

Date:Sunday 16 July 1944
Time:02:10 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: PB206
MSN: KM-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea 40 km west of Nymindegab (Syddanmark) (claim location) -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunholme Lodge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Dunholme Lodge at 23:32 for Gradening operations ver Danish waters. Lost without trace.
The aircraft was shot down by Leutnant Dräger of the 8./NJG 3, who was operating under Himmelbett control in box Büffel.

All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer William John Hough RAFVR 135510 [Killed] (NCO:1032904 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 March, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Herbert Dennis Hoare RAF 576677 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Leonard Priestley RAFVR 182783 [Killed] (NCO:1486622 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 26 September, 1944)
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Jacob Harry Singer RCAF J/89843 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Howard William Nichols RAFVR 1581185 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Paul Andersen RCAF R/208718 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Elmer Charles King RCAF R/171514 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1944 Page 331.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 September 1942 R5554 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 4 Forêt de Mormal forest, Locquignol municipality, département du Nord w/o
21 December 1942 W4125 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 5 Bad Rappenau, Baden-Württemberg w/o
22 June 1943 LM330 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 8 North Sea poss off Friesland w/o
22 June 1944 LM592 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 7 Walik, Riethoven, Noord-Brabant w/o