This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 July 1944 |
| Time: | 01:30 approx |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LL976 |
| MSN: | EA-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 km SE of Beauvoir-en-Lyons, Seine-Maritime département -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fiskerton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:7/8 July, 1944; ST-LUE-D'ESSERENT (CRIEL): 5 Group paid a second visit to the V1 storage dump at St Leu on the 7th. A slightly smaller force of 208 Lancasters led by Pathfinder Mosquitoes, accurately bombed the tunnels in which the flying bombs were stored. But the cost in men and aircraft was to be high; 29 Lancasters and 2 Mosquitoes were lost as German night-fighters again took their toll. The crew lie at rest together in Marissel Cemetery, Oise, France.
Lancaster LL976 (EA-A)
F/O C. Baker Pilot (Killed)
Sgt J.M. Moss F/E (Killed)
W/O J.H. Stibbard RAAF NAV (Killed)
Sgt W. Higgins W/OP (Killed)
Sgt E.W. Everett A/G (Killed)
F/S H.H. Hewitt A/B (Killed)
Sgt R.E. Nineham A/G (Killed)
Crew on their 4th operation. This crew is remembered on a memorial in Beauvoir en Lyons.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2.
http://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Baker_C Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 321.
http://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Baker_C http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=1982 http://redtarget.pagesperso-orange.fr/Lancaster%20LL976.htm https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1170 Google Maps