This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 July 1944 |
| Time: | 02:00 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 619 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB208 |
| MSN: | PG-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, probably southwest of the island of Sylt -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dunholme Lodge |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Dunholme Lodge at 23:00 hrs for an operation against the naval bases at Kiel.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz-Rudolf Malowitz of the 9./NJG 3, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 D5+FT from Schleswig airfield.
The Lanc came down in the North Sea.
WO2 Aumell RCAF is buried in Denmark at Sondre Nissum Churchyard, 9 km NE of Ulfborg. The other are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer John Parker RAFVR 173134 [Killed] (NCO:1390964 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 April, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Norman Mackenzie Rice RAFVR 1821876 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer George Alan Grigg RAFVR 176583 [Killed] (NCO:1389586 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 July, 1944)
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Allan Daniel Aumell RCAF J/89210 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant William Arthur Sharp RAFVR 1575581 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant James Broll RAFVR 1690453 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Allan Dickson RAFVR 1564075 [Killed]
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 347.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.flensted.eu.com/1944087.shtml Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database