Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB209, Sunday 13 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:00:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB209
MSN: GT-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Herrenbusch' between Könen (Konz) - Wasserliesch; Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood
Destination airport:ZPS
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Upwood at 22:01 hrs for an operation against the Opel works at Rüsselsheim in Hessen.

Flt Lt McDonald RAAF had gained his DFM flying Wellingtons in the Middle East with 148 Squadron, details appearing in the London Gazette on 22 January 1943:

Crashed between Konen and Wasserliesch

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant James Neil McDonald DFM RAAF Aus/407529 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ernest William Hunter RAFVR 1825464 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Stewart Leigh Dennis DFC RAAF Aus/403914 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Leonard Laurence Deed DFC RAAF Aus/403983 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer William Thomas Alsbury RAFVR 977330 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Donald William Dunham RAAF Aus/406522 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Robert Henry Valencia RAFVR 1814417 [Killed]

All lie at the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161)

The aircraft was shot down by Hauptmann Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had taken off from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield (Belgium) in a Bf 110 G-4 (claim: Wasserliesch, 14 km S. Trier (4,300m) at 00:48), Schnaufer considered the ‘greatest’ night ace of all time (find him on Wikipedia). The plane was observed on fire, partially broke up presumably on impact. The Wasserliesch Fire Brigade extinguished forest fires and recovered the remains of 5 crew from the plane. The bodies of deceased Bill Alsbury and Robert Valencia were found about 500 yards away with burnt parachutes. The crew were buried in Wasserliesch Cemetery by the Germans, later in Rheinberg British War Cemetery. The raid had been on the Opel plant at Russelsheim which was thought to be making wings for V1 bombs.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 382.
http://www.hungerfordvirtualmuseum.co.uk/index.php/21-themes/war-memorial-2nd-world-war/242-bill-alsbury
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc

Location