Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB210,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159133

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:619 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB210
MSN: PG-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karlsruhe -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Strubby
Destination airport:RAF Strubby
Narrative:
Missing on mission to Karlsruhe.
took off from RAF Strubby at 2007 hrs. The six members of the crew who lost their lives are now resting near Bad Tolz in Durnbach War Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Edwin James Frank Smith RAF 169594 [PoW] (NCO:656549 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 February, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Harry Bowden RAFVR 1588184 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Edward Albert Rex RAFVR 1805022 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Donald Cameron McNie RCAF J/92166 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Edward James Mortis RAFVR 157903 [Killed] (NCO:1603135 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 February, 1944)
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Philip Turner RAFVR 1594283 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Richard Alexander Ramsay RAFVR 1869021 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Follow Link:- http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/PB210%201945-02-03.html
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second world War 1945 Page 65.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 1944 ED859 619 Sqn RAF 7 Hetzerath, Erkelenz, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o