Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB211,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159134

Date:Sunday 23 July 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:630 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB211
MSN: LE-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 36 miles NE of Cromer, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from East kirby at 22:44 to lay mines in Kiel Bay. Outbound, ditched roughly 36 miles NE of Cromer on the Norflok Coast. Those who perished are commmemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.The two survivors spent seven hours in the water before being picked up by a coastal minesweeper HMS Coursor.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Ronald Thomas Hayes RAFVR 175961 [Killed] (NCO:1324704 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 June, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Wallace RAFVR 1824662 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant W Goodhew RCAF
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant James Francis Joseph Murray RAFVR 1560136 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant John Alfred Helliwell RAFVR 1549598 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Walter Stead RAFVR 183425 [Killed] (NCO:1595079 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 10 October, 1944)
Rear Gunner : Sergeant B N Garves RAF

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 347.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PB211
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database