This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 July 1944 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB212 |
| MSN: | MG-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Bungay, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bungay, Suffolk |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Oakington at 22:45 hrs for an operation against Hamburg in Germany.
Hit by Flak moments after completing the attack. A fire broke out in the fuselage and the order to abandon was given. Sgt Shane complied, sadly he did not survive and he is commemorated on Panel 222 of the Runnymede Memorial. The others were unable to leave the Lancaster, due to the flames and all resorted to fighting the blaze. In this they were successful and a crash landing was duly made at Bungay in Suffolk. On 22 September 1944, the London Gazette carried detail of the DFM's richly won by Sgt Riddle and Sgt Loosley concerning this affair.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Keith Hadland Perry DFC RAFVR 162948 (NCO:1334322 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 January, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Richard Bostock DFM RAFVR 2203719
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Leonard William Riddle DFM RAFVR 1323013
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Francis James Bond RAF 154886 (NCO:1625866 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 April, 1944)
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Robert Stanley Roberts DFM RAFVR 1104382
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Bernard Allan Loosley DFM RAFVR 1805615
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Frederick John William Shane RAFVR 1814787 [Killed]
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 355.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PB212&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database