This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 April 1945 |
| Time: | 00:25 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 1661 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF |
| Registration: | PB213 |
| MSN: | GP-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hall Farm, Oxton, Nottinghamshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Winthorpe, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B Mk I PB213/GP-P of 1661 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF Winthorpe, Nottinghamshire destroyed when crashed 15 April 1945
Pilot fell asleep on night NAVEX (Navigation Exercise), and aircraft flew into ground. Took off from RAF Winthorpe at 20:20hrs for a night navigation sortie. Flew into the ground at 00:25 hrs, near Hall Farm, Oxton, 8 miles North East of from the centre of Nottingham. Of the crew of seven on board, three were killed in the crash impact, one died later of injuries sustained, and the other three survived but were injured.
Crew of Lancaster PB213
Flight Sergeant F E Hearn (Injured)
Sergeant George A. MARTIN RAFVR (1006035) Pilot: Died of injuries sustained - Commemorated Belfast City Cemetery, United Kingdom
Sergeant Peter John FROGGATT RAFVR (1678403) Navigator: Killed - Commemorated Oxford (Botley) Cemetery, Oxford, United Kingdom
Flight Sergeant Edward Arthur CRUTCHFIELD RAFVR (647200) Air Bomber: Killed - Commemorated at Walthamstow (Queen's Road) Cemetery, Walthamstow, London E17 United Kingdom
Sergeant Philip Leslie DOGGETT RAFVR (1899005) Wireless Op: Killed - Commemorated Wymering (Saints Peter And Paul) Churchyard, United Kingdom
Sergeant E D Dash RAFVR 1236970 (Injured)
Sergeant S C Boiling RAFVR 939102 (Injured)
Sgt George Martin succumbed to his injuries at Nottingham City Hospital on 28 April 1945 and he was taken back to Northern Ireland and buried in Belfast City Cemetery. Sgt Froggett of Sheffield rests in Oxford (Botley) Cemetery, while Sgt Crutchfield and Sgt Doggett lie at Walthamstow (Queen's Road) Cemetery and Wymering (St. Peter and Paul) Churchyard respectively.
The funeral of Flight Sergeant Philip Doggett was reported in the local press at the time
"Hampshire Telegraph - Friday 27 April 1945
Funeral of R.A.F. Sergeant
Sergeant Philip Leslie Doggett, R.A.F. (21), of 17, Dean Road, Cosham, who was killed while flying, was buried at Wymering Cemetery, on Friday afternoon, the Rev. S. E. H. Terrell (Baptist Minister) officiating.
Born at Cosham, Sgt. Doggett was the third son of Mr. and Mrs. J. O. Doggett, who have two other sons and two daughters in the Forces.
The coffin was covered with the Union Jack. Flying Officer A. Lee represented the dead Sergeant's unit. A floral tribute was sent by the officers, N.C.O.s and men".
Oxton is a village in Nottinghamshire, England, located 5 miles (8 km) west of Southwell, 5 miles (8 km) north of Lowdham, 10 miles (16 km) north-east of Nottingham and 2 miles (3 km) north-east of Calverton, and lies on the B6386, and is very close to the A6097 trunk road.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses Volume 8.
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. 1661 HCU RAF Operational Record Book (Summary of Events for the period 1 April to 30 April 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/613/8 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160911 5. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/PB176-PB237/mobile/index.html 6. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/April/1.html 7.
https://www.avro-lancaster.info/pbseries/pb213 8.
https://archives.wartimeni.com/person/george-alexander-martin/ 9.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/126424382/philip-leslie-doggett 10.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=13395.0 11.
https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/209825 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_conversion_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force#List_of_conversion_units 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Winthorpe#Second_World_War 14.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oxton,_Nottinghamshire Location