Accident Handley Page Hampden TB Mk I L4204, Sunday 10 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 October 1943
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden TB Mk I
Owner/operator:521 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4204
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Docking, near Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Docking, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hampden L4204: Crashed while taking off at RAF Docking, near Fakenham, Norfolk, after the pilot became disorientated as the aircraft entered a fog bank. Swung off the runway during the take off run and hit gun post, being DBF (Destroyed By Fire).
Crew:
F/O (????) J. MAXWELL (pilot) RAF: seriously injured
Sgt (1640511) Charles Daniel CURD (Obs.) RAFVR: killed
P/O (155.168)) William Donald COOPER (Nav.) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (????) J. ALLAWAY (WOp/AG) RAF: seriously injured

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. http://www.ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/remembering-today-10-10-43-sergeant-charles-daniel-curd-1640511-521-sqdn-royal-air-force-vr.71295/
3. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/60172199
4. https://www.cwgc.org.
5. ORB 521 Sqdn RAF
6.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=64340