Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB230, Sunday 13 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB230
MSN: OL-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hodenhagen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Coningsby at 21:07 hrs for a bombing operation against Braunschweig in Niedersachsen.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Josef Förster of the 8./NJG 2, who had taken off from Volkel airfield (the Netherlands) in Ju 88 G-6 4R+OS; crashed 00:00 hrs at Hodenhagen, 12 km south of Walsrode. Those who lost their lives now rest in Becklingen War Cemetery.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Cyril Erritt DFC RAFVR 179210 (NCO:1199380 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 29 August, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Goronwy Jones RAFVR 1677036 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Norman Paul Delayen RAF 1135619 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Peter Augustine Gleeson DFC RAFVR 179415 (NCO:1332501 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 September, 1944) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer Edwin Alexander Taylor RAFVR 1290706 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Warrant Officer Robert William Francis Gallagher RAAF Aus/416947 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer J McK Williamson RAF 179330 [PoW]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 378.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database