This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 July 1944 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB231 |
| MSN: | EA-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saint-Ouen-Domprot, Marne département -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fiskerton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:18/19 July, 1944; REVIGNY: Crews, exhausted from their pre-dawn exploits were roused from their beds to be told they were 'on' again that night. Two railway targets at Aulnoye and Revigny in France had been selected for attack by 253 Lancasters and 10 Mosquitoes of 1,3,5 and 8 Groups. Both targets were hit, severing the rail lines to the battle front, although several bomb aimers reported confusion caused by fires burning near the Red Spot. At interrogation, crews once again reported an extremely large amount of fighter activity.
F/O Cliff Lacy DFC, and his experienced crew including two Aussies and one Canadian, also fell victims during the savage air battle over Revigny. The two gunners, Sgt Barlow and P/O Wellein RCAF, were the only survivors and were taken to Stalag Luft 7. The remainder lie at rest in St Ouen-en-Domprot Churchyard near Marne:
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Clifford Lacy DFC RAFVR 173283 (NCO:657831 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 April, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ivan Shingles RAFVR 1683367 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Lester Bertram Holmes RAAF Aus/410335 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Vincent Gallagher RAFVR 1621052 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Douglas James Ryan RAAF Aus/426393 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant William George Barlow RAF 2206343 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer J C Wellein RCAF J/195385 [PoW]
Crew on their 16th operation.
The Lancaster was shot down by a Bf 110 G-4 night fighter.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2.
http://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Lacy_C Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 336.
3. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
4.
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=31 5. Google Maps
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database