Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB234, Wednesday 19 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1944
Time:01:45 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PB234
MSN: PO-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brabant-le-Roi, Meuse département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Waddington at 23:01 to destroy a railway junction at Revigny-sur-Ornain.
On its bombing run shot down by the night fighter crew of Oblt. Drünkler, Lt. Kulke (BF) & Uffz. Färber (BM/BS) of the 1./NJG 5 based at Saint-Dizier, flying in Bf 110 G-4 C9+FH; crashing in a field near Brabant-le-Roi (Meuse), a mere 2 km N of Revigny-sur-Ornain.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer David Beharrie RAAF Aus/418334 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William G Johnson RAF 524728 [Evaded]
Navigator : Sergeant Eric Evan Brownhall RAF 1601501 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John T Brown RAF 1397192 [Evaded]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Keith Jacob Schott RAAF Aus/419594 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Frank Raymond Rogers RAAF Aus/430298 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant F K White RAAF Aus/437607 [Evaded]

The three casualties lie at the Brabant-Le-Roi Churchyard, France (48.981875 / 4.981875).

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 337.
http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=1297
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=660
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc