Accident Avro Lancaster Mk IIIB PB235, Thursday 5 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 October 1944
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk IIIB
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: PB235
MSN: KM-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Risgård Bredning bay, Denmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing on minelaying mission. Shot down by Oblt. August Györy of 5NJG3 at 20.35 hrs. The Lancaster was intercepted 20 km. north east of Nyköbing at 3.000 mtrs.
A naval flak battery, 3./M.Flak.A.814 also claimed shooting this aircraft down.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Aircrew Remembered Website: http://www.aircrewremembered.com

Images:

Map location of loss