This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 July 1944 |
| Time: | 01:21 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 630 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PB236 |
| MSN: | LE-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Neuvy (Marne) -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Kirby |
| Destination airport: | Revigny |
Narrative:Took off from RAF East Kirby at 22:47 to bomb a railway junction. Outbound when destroyed by a night fighter, crashing 01:21 at Neuvy (Marne), 15 km WNW of Sezanne. All are buried in Neury Communal Cemetery. At 35, Sgt Barker was above the age associated with Bomber Command airmen.
Crew
Plt Off A J Sargent (KIA)
Sgt D D Moffatt (KIA)
Sgt K Adams (KIA)
Sgt K Nelson (KIA)
Sgt S Withers (KIA)
Sgt J Rae (KIA)
Sgt N Barker (KIA)
Note: The three attacks on Revigny (and similar raids on St-Ley-d'Esserent) had cost Bomber Command dearly, especially amongst the Lancaster Groups.
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 338.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=20 